Capes juniors take titles

Jackson Lavell-LeeAugusta Margaret River Times
Email Jackson Lavell-Lee
Maverick Wilson.
Camera IconMaverick Wilson. Credit: :

Capes region surfers dominated the final event of the Woolworths WA Junior Surf Titles at Trigg Beach on Sunday.

Margaret River’s Jack Mitchell continued his vast improvement in 2020, winning the under-18 junior boys final.

Mitchell used his speed and critical manoeuvres to take down local favourite Jack Mickle, Solomon Pogue-Englert and Ash Spencer, with a two-wave total of 14.45.

“I’m stoked to take the win and I’ve had a great weekend,” he said.

“After a couple of second place finishes it's nice to finish the series on a high note.”

Willow Hardy confirmed she’s a star on the rise, taking out the under-18 girls final on the strength of her immaculate technique.

Hardy looked in sync with the conditions and posted a combined total of 12.73 on her way to the win.

Another Margs surfer, Brock Launders, took the hotly contested under-16 boys division. Yallingup’s Otis North finished second to claim the under-16 State title for 2020.

“It's always nice to get a win and it's been a little while since my last one, so I'm stoked with this one," said Launders. “The waves have been way better than I expected and I enjoyed competing against all these boys.”

The second place finish for North backed up his win in Margaret River to see him claim the Under-16 State Championship Title for 2020.

Zali Hewson won the under-16 cadet girls final, where she displayed amazing wave selection and manoeuvre execution to fend off Willow Hardy, Ruby Berry and Maddy Cox.

“After missing the first event at home in Margaret River I didn't know how my year would go,” Hewson said. “I was happy with my performance in Geraldton and it's really nice to finish the series off with a win.”

Dunsborough’s Maverick Wilson claimed the under-14 grom boys State title in a close result.

Wilson's heat high 6.38 was the difference in the end as Okie Fraser, Remy North and Sebastien Low searched hard for solid back up scores.

“The boys pushed me all the way and to win the State Title is a result I'm really proud of.” Wilson said.

Kaleisha Launders continued the family’s winning ways with the under-14 grom girls division.

Dunsborough’s Kade Martin won the under-12 micro grom division but Margaret River’s Max Ghiretti’s best two results from the three event series took the under-12 State title.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails